?
Solved

Developing Applications for Mobiles Using MS Visual Studio

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello

Does MS Visual Studio provide some option to develop applications for Nokia mobile phones?

If yes, where in MS Visual Studio can I find that?

If no, then which mobile devices does it allow us to develop applications for?
0
Comment
Question by:alfardan
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1000 total points
ID: 24157829
1. With VS2005 itself, you cannot build applications for Nokia phones. To be able to do it, you need to download and  install S60 SDK and Carbide.vs - a plugin for Visual Studio which allows you building S60 code. Have a look at forum.nokia.com for more details

2. In general, you'd need one of the following

- the SDK for Windows Mobile to develop in C/C++ - VS2005 is shipped with PPC2003 SDK, but other OS versions are available on MS site
- if you like to develop in .net languages, you'd need Compact Framework. Again, it is included in VS2005 Standard Edition and later (NOT Express)

So Visual Studio provides you with tools to develop for Windows Mobile/Windows CE devices (either Pocket PC, ie touch screen, or Smartphones, ie non-touch)

3. You might want to consider something like Net60 - Compact Framework ported to Nokia S60 (www.redfivelabs.com)

You have also Java (J2ME) as an option or Carbide.c++ for development for Nokia phones
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24166666
you cant use VS for dev nokia but you can use there SDK's. The only thing you need to know is what platform you want to target.

N60.....etc

http://www.forum.nokia.com/
0