?
Solved

HP Procuve 5412z;

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a new HP switch that I need to have one port in two vlans, I am guessing this is port trunking but I do not know how to do this.

Port is G24, vlans it needs to be part of are vlan1 and vlan99, this is for my vmware server so that if needed I can move my dmz servers onto another vmware server.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24157937
hi
conf t
vlan 10
name "vlan_10"
untagged 1-3
tagged 24
exit

vlan 11
name "vlan_11"
untagged 4-6
tagged 24
exit

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 24158299
What is the untagged 1-3 and the untalgged 4-6?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 24158329
I am not sure this is exactly what I was asking for, I already have thevlan 1 and vlan 99 setup just need both of the ports to be trunked into the same vlan.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:htam
ID: 24159413
Web Interface or "menu" under CLI
If you start working with kind of switch, the menu let you done most of basic operation eaysier
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24166814
as for my config example 1-3 and 4-6 are ports (in some hp models they are without G letter) and untagged - means port belongs to a single vlan
as for tagged - it means port is a member of both vlans.
0