?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server Sync to Exchange

Posted on 2009-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I delete an item in Outlook and it goes to deleted items, it willl delete from my Blackberry within 15 minutes.  When I delete from my Blackberry, the item never deletes from my Outlook.  Also, when I move an email from my Outlook Inbox to a Folder I have setup under the Inbox, the item does not remove from Inbox.  I have Wireless Reconcile on and delete from both Handheld and Inbox. My Blackberry is an 8330, I am running Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1 and Exchange 2003 with Outlook 2003 and 2007.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:infodesk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24220199
If you have wireless reconcile on and delete from both handheld and inbox, then it is not syncing with the server correctly. Try resending the service books, then try disabling and enabling wireless sync on the handheld. Those are the quick basic steps to try first.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24226430
Hi, on your BlackBerry open Messages > Press menu > Select Options > Select Email Reconciliation > Change Delete On to Mailbox and Handheld.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24226482
Sorry I somehow missed that you already had the Delete On setting in place.  To force a slow sync and correct wireless sync settings you can try the following:

1. Go to Options
2. Select Advanced Options
3. Select Enterprise Activation
4. In the email field hold ALT and type CNFG (on a Pearl type 788445)
5. When the hidden menu appears change Wireless Sync to NO
6. Exit and Save
7. Wait 30 seconds and repeat step 4
8. Change Wireless Sync back to Yes
9. Exit and Save
10. After approximately 30 seconds you will see an activation status appear. This will perform a slow sync on your device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infodesk
ID: 24232475
This solution did appear to work when I delete or move the emails outside of Exchange but when I move the emails to a folder within Exchange (For example, I have subfolders under the Inbox), it does not delete from the Blackberry.  Any thoughts or do I have to move the emails outside of Exchange for this to work?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24232827
When you move an email to a folder in Outlook the email stays on the device by default.  You should notice that the envelope icon next to the email changes to a folder icon.  What you also need to do is open Messages > Press menu > Select Options > Select General Options > Change Hide Filed to Yes > Exit and Save.
0