[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can only access samba with IP address - server name fails with "account not authorized to login"

Posted on 2009-04-16
19
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently rebuilt a linux server (Centos 5.3) from scratch using the same netbios name and IP as before.  I can access from windows using \\10.10.2.2\share but not by using \\servername\share.  The windows error is:

\\servername is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.... The account is not authorized to log in from this workstation.

#yum list samba gives:  
samba.i386  3.0.33-3.7.el5

I have confirmed DNS/WINS, flushed the caches, checked that the smb.conf matches the one I use on another box exactly, and I still can't find this.  I can use http://servername to get to the webserver no problem.   Prior to the rebuild this worked fine.  Also, if I connect to the network through a VPN tunnel, it works.  Only on the LAN it fails.  The smb.conf file is attached.  Note also I can see this using the windows browser under "workgroup" but clicking gets me the same error.  It acts like linux authentication is set to reject netbios names.  I could use some help!
[global]
workgroup = workgroup
server string = My Server
local master = no
domain master = no
preferred master = no
password server = None
guest ok = yes
guest account = root
security = SHARE
dns proxy = no
 
[share]
path = /
guest ok = yes
writeable = yes
create mask = 0777

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24158063
can you change

server string = My Server

to

server string = servername

use the same name as you are trying to access

\\servername\share

[ dont keep any Gap between words]
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24158144
According to the documentation, server string is only used as a descriptive name.  The name show up on the Windows browse as "My Server(servername)".  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24158165
here i saw a similier type of problem before which has been fixed by making Server-name in One word  thats why i was trying to see if this helps

also ,

from Network browser, can you browse share ???
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24158175
also check the SambaServer log if you see any error in their
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24158189
From my first post:

Note also I can see this using the windows browser under "workgroup" but clicking gets me the same error.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24158260
i dont belived its smb.conf issue,

in your /etc/hosts file

do you have the same name as the Servernmae with the Ip ??

10.10.2.2 servername  


also

can you check /var/log/samba/log file

what ever log file in their, check if you see any error
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24158340
This is from log file - it seems getpeername cannot resolve the name.

[2009/04/16 07:41:53, 0] lib/util_sock.c:get_peer_addr(1224)
  getpeername failed. Error was Transport endpoint is not connected
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24158412
ok while i look in google for this

can you make sure your firewall is disable  its not blocking  any port for samba
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24159941
Hello

Delete Nethood folder at \Documents and Settings\YOURUSERNAME\

Or if you have some idea to delete network history, do it so.

Restart Computer.

Test it,

If will not work,

Rename your computer, rename your workgroup (include in the samba)
Change IP address on your Windows computer, eq: 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.11

Restart both computer.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24160204
So far nothing has changed the result.  I have another almost identical linux box on the LAN and I can browse that by name just fine.  The smb.conf files are identical as is the linux netconfig.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24160519
have you tryed by disable firewall on that samba pc ??

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24160571
sorry i dont think firewall issue because you can  connect to the network through a VPN tunnel and it works ......

is this problme for every xp pc ?? or just only one ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24161154
There are no firewalls.  I tried it on two XP-PRO and two Server 2003 machines with same result although VPN works which I cannot explain.  Thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24161190
this is realy wired ... some where its still holding your old samba reference .. i guess.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24161201
in your /var/log/samba
how many file do you have ??

can you give me some of the name ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24161430
nmbd.log
smbd.log
cores
---nmbd
---smbd

0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 24163771
I don't think the old samba reference is anywhere - this is the same physical machine, same name, same IP - just rebuilt with Centos 5.3 instead of 5.2.  From the log files, it appears that the client breaks the connection so it must be getting rejected from the server for some reason.  I may try to sniff some packets and see if I can compare the working machine with  this one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 31570998
Thanks for the help.  It turns out that the samba reference was being held somewhere - I renamed the machine and all works now.  I split the points.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24170241
ahahh lol!! told you!!
0