Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two Domains on One domain Controller

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
add a second domain to an existing domain...have two domains on ONE DC. so the DC can act as a primary DC and a secondary DC for backup of another DC in another location. Windows 2003 ENT sp2
0
Comment
Question by:richardjones1025
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24158187
I would use Virtual Server for this - although it will place a resource strain on the Server itself (unless it's a good spec)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24158197
As an addendum: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/ it's a free download, but you will need to buy another Windows Server licence.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RightNL earned 500 total points
ID: 24158261
I'm gathering you mean a sub-domain..
any how. it's not possible on the same server .. you could virtualize the servers on 1 hardware device but you cannot make a machine domaincontroller for 2 different domains in active directory.
I would of course also be a mayor security breach as a domain controller "owns" the domain and thus the server and so this would mean that an administrator for either domain could corrupt the ad very easily..
a sub domain is build for security reasons mostly (an other good reason would be replication but even that can be fixed without a subdomain.)  and therefore it would be wrong do even try doing it if it were possible.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richardjones1025
ID: 31571008
closest
0