[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ISA Server 2006

Posted on 2009-04-16
13
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Error Code: 500 Internal Server Error. No buffer space is supported. The WinSock implementation was unable to allocate additional memory to accommodate the function request. (10055)

I have three ISA servers all pretty much the same,

however ONE of my ISA servers is giving me the above message from clients that are trying to access the web,

I've turned off logging on the server as I thought that was the problem, but it has not helped at all.

does anybody know what causes this? I have searched and searched the web for any indication, but nothing so far.

:(

0
Comment
Question by:HHRSS2008
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24158317
are the clients accessing FTP Sites
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24158364
nobody has reported an error getting ftp transfers to work

This problem is mostly when trying to simply get web pages over HTTP in a browser, it's starting to happen very frequently now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24158387
the ISA log is showing this message

10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full

however when I go to the MS site to find out where this buffer space is set, it sends me to adjust a registry setting that is already the value that they recommend!!!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24158825
what version of .NET framework installed on this server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24158903
2.0 sp2
3.0 sp2
3.5 sp1

sounds like you have an idea?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24160479
Have you deployed the ISA2006 supportability pack and the ISA2006 sp1?
Anything in the application or system event logs on that ISA box?
Open the ISA gui - select monitoring - alerts - what is reported here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24160579
ISA is at SP1
the Supportability pack is installed
there is nothing in the system or event log of any type

copy-paste of the monitor alerts follows :

Original Client IP      Client Agent      Authenticated Client      Service      Server Name      Referring Server      Destination Host Name      Transport      MIME Type      Object Source      Source Proxy      Destination Proxy      Bidirectional      Client Host Name      Filter Information      Network Interface      Raw IP Header      Raw Payload      GMT Log Time      Source Port      Processing Time      Bytes Sent      Bytes Received      Result Code      HTTP Status Code      Cache Information      Error Information      Log Record Type      Authentication Server      Log Time      Destination IP      Destination Port      Protocol      Action      Rule      Client IP      Client Username      Source Network      Destination Network      HTTP Method      URL
10.99.0.119                        PAR-ISA1      -            TCP      -                                    -                        4/16/2009 4:26:47 PM      4858      15      0      0      0x80072747 WSAENOBUFS            0x0      0x0      Firewall      -      4/16/2009 12:26:47 PM      10.10.50.10      21      FTP      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      10.99.0.119            Internal      External      -      -
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.139      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a710; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:49 PM      0      125      4450      953            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x4      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:49 PM      77.67.92.139      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.139/results.aspx?q=500+Internal+Server+Error.+No+buffer+space+is+supported.+The+WinSock+implementation+was+unable+to+allocate+additional+memory+to+accommodate+the+function+request.+(10055)&form=STOHSS
10.99.0.119                        PAR-ISA1      -            TCP      -                                    -                        4/16/2009 4:26:50 PM      4858      16      0      0      0x80072747 WSAENOBUFS            0x0      0x0      Firewall      -      4/16/2009 12:26:50 PM      10.10.50.10      21      FTP      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      10.99.0.119            Internal      External      -      -
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      8.12.213.125      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a712; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      31      4450      682            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x2      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      8.12.213.125      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://8.12.213.125/library/dap.js
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.138      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a714; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1121            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.138      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.138/search/Widgets/SearchBox.jss?boxid=ctl00_Masthead1_ctl00_SearchTextBox&btnid=ctl00_Masthead1_ctl00_SearchButton&brand=technet&loc=en-us
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a716; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      31      4450      1519            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd553216.Exchange%20logo%20small(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a718; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      16      4450      1506            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/ms376608.support_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a71a; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1505            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/ms348103.HOST_AD_RIGHT_OFF(en-us).gif
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a71c; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      32      4450      1526            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/platform/controls/FeedViewerBasic/resources/rss_button.gif
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a71e; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1491            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/ms376608.rss(en-us).gif
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a720; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1523            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/platform/controls/videoscroller/resources/attention.gif
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a722; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      32      4450      1499            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/ms376608.rss(en-us,MSDN.10).gif
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a726; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      31      4450      1536            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/platform/Controls/WebTrends/resources/webtrendsscript-bn20090320.js
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a72a; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      31      4450      1507            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/ms376608.security_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      207.46.198.249      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a728; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      78      4452      1131            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      207.46.198.249      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://207.46.198.249/trans_pixel.asp?source=technet&TYPE=PV&uri=%2fen-us%2f(d%3ddefault)%2fms376608(l%3den-us%2cv%3dMSDN.10).aspx&p=_en-us_(d=default)_ms376608(l=en-us,v=MSDN.10).aspx
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a72c; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      16      4450      1504            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.video_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a72e; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1511            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.virtual_labs_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a731; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      47      4450      1506            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.discuss_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a733; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      31      4450      1884            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/en-us/mtps-bn20090320.js?l=en-us&i=&ct=BostonBoxControl;BostonNavControl;BPGlobal;BPHome;Eyebrow;FeedViewerBasic;Footer;HideEyebrow;InteractiveToolbar;iRootBrand;LocaleManagementFlyout;Masthead;MsnHouseAd;MtpsLoginStatus;QuickLinksFlyout;RoundedBox;Search;SurveyLauncher;TabStrip;TemplatedFlyout;Tickler;UserRecognition;UserRecognition_Flyout;UserRecognition_RemoveAnonymousProfile;VideoScroller;WebMetrix;WebTrends
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a735; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1511            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.code_gallery_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a738; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      47      4450      1505            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.events_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.136      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a73a; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      16      4450      995            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.136      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.136/library/svy/sto/broker.js
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a73c; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      15      4450      1509            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.newsletter_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1      http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx      77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a73f; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:53 PM      0      16      4450      1507            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:53 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd183105.magazine_45(en-us,MSDN.10).jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1            77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a743; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:54 PM      0      16      4450      1427            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:54 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd572169.itpro_userstatemigrationtool.jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1            77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a745; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:54 PM      0      16      4450      1423            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:54 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd572175.itpro_useraccountcontrol.jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1            77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a746; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:54 PM      0      15      4450      1420            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0xc0      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:54 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd568967.itpro_compresion_thmb.jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1            77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a74a; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:54 PM      0      16      4450      1424            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:54 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd560696.itpro_deployingoffice2007.jpg
0.0.0.0      Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)      Yes      Proxy      PAR-ISA1            77.67.92.161      TCP            Internet      -      -            -      Req ID: 06d5a74c; Compression: client=No, server=No, compress rate=0% decompress rate=0%      -      -      -      4/16/2009 4:26:54 PM      0      31      4450      1429            10055 An operation on a socket could not be performed because the system lacked sufficient buffer space or because a queue was full.       0x0      0x40      Web Proxy Filter            4/16/2009 12:26:54 PM      77.67.92.161      80      http      Failed Connection Attempt      Unrestricted Internet access      192.168.50.163      anonymous      Internal      External      GET      http://77.67.92.161/dd560712.itpro_sharepointblockfiletypes.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24160931
In task manager, check your resources, are you running msde? if so, how much memory is it taking?
What is the spec of the server? how many concurrent users?
 
I assume this was the registry changes you talked about?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms819739.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24161052
not running MSDE, about 20 concurrent users at best,

the server is a dual processor 3.4ghz xeon with 4gb of ram

currently at less than 1% proc utilization and 3609004 free memory.


0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24161092
Lets take a different tack then - what is different about this ISA server? Different firewalls between the ISA and the internet?

What do you get from the BPA?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=D22EC2B9-4CD3-4BB6-91EC-0829E5F84063&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HHRSS2008
ID: 24161603
nothing is different about this particular ISA server from the other two

the BPA will not install it claims to want .net 1.1

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24161621
yes it does - installing .net 1.1 is fine on ISA. it is your call but this is the next step.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24263270
Thanks :)
0