?
Solved

Toshiba A75-S209 Beeping

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I resoldered the power jack on my Toshiba laptop. Now it charges the battery just fine. When I push the power button the fans run, the lights come on but the screen is black and it beeps. it sound like it's beeping 1411 or it could be 411 (4 beeps +1+1) . Any ides as to what it could be?? This is not the first time I've had to solder the jack and I did it the way I always do.
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Turner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24159031
Hi
see if this helps :
http://www.fixya.com/support/t2000541-toshiba_laptop_satellite_a75_s209_when

Also reseat the cpu+ram

Does this happen without the battery too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony Turner
ID: 24159217
Hi F-king,
I looked at that link last night but they don't have a 1-4-1-1 code listed. As soon as you touch the power button it lights up and beeps one "beep" before you can even get your finger off the button then i get  "beep beep beep beep"..... "beep"..... "beep".

This machine has no extra ram in it and the main ram is made on the motherboard.  I'll reseat the cpu even though I didn't remove it to do my repair.

It beeps with or without the battery in the machine. I let it charge over night and it indicated the battery is a full charge.

Crazy thing is I've not touched anything but the power jack (other than pulling the covers off) .

Thanks,
Tony
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24164625
1-4-1-1 is a RAM error.
Your RAM probably isn't seated properly in the slots or perhaps handling then damaged them.
Try re-seating the modules first.
If you can get it to boot then run memtest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony Turner
ID: 24167120
The RAM is made on the motherboard and not removable. Does this mean the motherboard is bad?? I did reseat the processor but it didn't help anything.

I have not display at all. I get lights, fans and beeps. The cd drive will spin a cd but not play it in cd only mode.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 24167979
If you can't solder RAM chips then if the RAM is bad the board is bad.
But, RAM error code just means RAM isn't working, which doesn't always mean the RAM is bad.
If RAM is getting the wrong voltage it won't work and you'll get a RAM error code.
Recheck your work [the board].
Make sure there are no blobs or splats of solder shorting traces and that nothing is grounded.
Also make sure a tool didn't scratch the board and open a trace.
0