?
Solved

Logon Window Keeps Popping Up.

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a client using a Netgear DG834 family ADSL router. This thing keeps popping up a window asking for a username and password to log into it. It won't go away until your give it the info it wants. I haven't seen this before and Optusnet (his ADSL provider) can't shed any light on it either. Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Data-man-v2
ID: 24164440
Simply, the router is not keeping the UN and password to access the ADSL, there is a possibility that there is a setting in the router for remembering said password,
try updating the router's firmware
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drdave35 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24211552
First off...identify the CORRECT VERSION OF YOUR ROUTER (they're up to version 5!)

Here's the Support page to help you choose:

http://kb.netgear.com/app/products/family/a_id/1288

WHEN YOU CHOOSE THE CORRECT VERSION (SHOULD BE LISTED ON THE SERIAL # OR WARRANTY LABEL UNDER THE ROUTER), DOWNLOAD AND INSTALL THE LASTEST VERSION OF FLASH BIOS FOR YOUR SPECIFIC ROUTER. FOLLOW ALL STEPS CAREFULLY AS TO NOT "BRICK" THE ROUTER.


There IS a setting for remembering the password. You may need to remember to hit "Save Changes" before you exit the set-up screen.

BIG ISSUE:  Is your router/modem hooked-up to a switched outlet (such as a light switch)?  If you're turning off the power in-between sessions, it will re-set and ask for your ID/PWD again.

Here's some basica info from Netgear.  Failing this, go buy yourself a nice new Linksys and enjoy the pain-free experience.  No matter what you do, just be certain to change your Router name and SSID info to enhance security.  Always use WPA-2 or higher encryption on your wireless connection.

Forgotten or Lost Router Password                              
     
What do I do after I get online?
Set up your security. By default, routers are in an unsafe configuration. Read Improving Your Default Security for an explanation, and simple instructions about how to be safer.     The router username is always admin
The default password is password or (for older routers) 1234
 
Try the default username and password before resetting the router to the factory defaults.
When a router resets, it goes back to the state when it was new  all information that was entered by hand is lost! Examples are critical things you need to get online, such as ISP username, ISP password, IP addresses, security keys, and ports and services that were opened. It all needs to be re-entered.
So, have your ISP information before resetting the router.
Naturally, if you moved to a new city, or if you bought a used router, the old information in the router may not be of use to you. Contact your ISP if you can't connect any computer directly to the Internet. Then, if there is a connection problem when the router is added, see No Internet Access Through the Router
Reset for most routers with a reset button on the rear panel  
Write down configuration information such as IP addresses, security keys, opened ports and services, etc., that you modified. (The default username is admin and the password is either password or 1234. Try these before resetting the router.) Press the reset button on the back until the test light blinks. This takes about 10 seconds. (To avoid accidental resets, the small button is recessed. Use a pen or paperclip to access it.)
Release the button.
Wait for the router to reboot.
Log in with the default password.
If the router was not cleared, try these additional steps AFTER the router has finished rebooting.
Unplug the router's power.
Press and hold the reset button. While the button is held down, reconnect router's power.
Continue to hold the reset button for 20 seconds after reconnecting the power.
Wait for the router to reboot.
Log in with the default password.

**ALWAYS CHANGE YOUR DEFAULT PASSWORD AND USER ID**
 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 31571021
Thanks for your comprehensive answer. Cheers.
0