?
Solved

SSRS dataset refresh

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have a report parameter. I pass that value to a stored procedure that populates my table, the dataset for my table on the report. The first time it runs great. However, when I go back to the report parameter and choose a different value, and execute the report (the procedure), it seems as if it is not refreshing the report. In Access I remember there was a property to repaint the screen or requery. Is there such a property in SSRS to ensure the values are all current with each parameter choice?
I tried the refresh icon and it is hit or miss. If I do it a few times, then regardless of the choice I make for a parameter, the value defaults to null.
0
Comment
Question by:Laura2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 750 total points
ID: 24160258
Laura,

If you change the parameter value and click the "view Report" button what happens?

Have you tried manually executing your stored procedure in SSMS w/ two different variables to ensure the data returned the second time is correct?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 750 total points
ID: 24162491
Are you having this problem in the designer or on a deployed report?  The designer tool has a tendency to cache data and not query the database again.  Right click in the Report area and say refresh.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laura2112
ID: 31571045
Thanks
0