?
Solved

SEP is disabled after rebooting

Posted on 2009-04-16
17
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
SEP is not loading up when the computer is rebooted, but i am able to turn it on manually and it comes up no problem at all.

when starting it i get this massage:
(see picture)

untitled.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bladeeta21
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24159633
Did you check how the services is set up under services.msc compare it with anothe client test and post back
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24160597
service is identical to the one on a working machine, set to automatically start ext..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24160974
are they part of the same group?
I dont think that matters. Would you be willing to force the removal of the client and redeploy?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24161153
yes anything! i have uninstalled and reinstalled without success...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24161373
by uninstalling i mean force the removal through cleanwipe.
if you have not tried cleanwipe download it from the following location.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_23798519.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+cleanwipe.txt
 
Follow the instrucitons
Rename the .txt file to .exe  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24161998
i used the cleanwipe and reinstalled everything and still the same problem same error msg and after every reboot sep is not coming up!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24162003
its a clean xp pro install with all updates
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24162735
it does make any sense...... could you try to create a new install package and deploy it again? that the last solution i can provide
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24167422
when you say new installation package what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24170518
Here
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007110513361348
 
Try creating a custom installation package and redeploy  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24174519
Hi,

Which version of SEP are you using? the latest is (MR4MP1a - 11.0.4014)


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24184136
im using 11.0.2000.1567 and i will try that custom install today
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24272792
negative on the custom install.... im fresh out of ideas!!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 140 total points
ID: 24272869
You are running a very old version !, It has many bugs and one of them could be the source of your problem. You are highly advised to upgrade to the latest version (SEP MR4 MP1a)

See release notes:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007121216360648

Migration Steps:

1) You should migrate to MR4 first

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/2bec0308fcd83d2f882575220071b968?OpenDocument

2) Then migrate to MR4 MP1a

http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/150cce7da5ea5c2788257559005ad655?OpenDocument

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 24329198
Xmachine, when i go to download MR4 the symantec website want a serial number...
I have the corporate version of symantec and do not know where the serial number is located on the package, can you help?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24329266
It's usually written in the symantec product certificate, that you should receive from the reseller/distributer which contains a product serial number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bladeeta21
ID: 31571048
Thanks xmachine
0