?
Solved

Active directory mode. Upgrade

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am running windows server 2003 and exchange 2003 in my environment.
My AD is actually running domain functional level 2000 native and forest functional level win 2000
So what do I need to do to bring this to 2003 ( assuming theres no poiint to have 2000 now).? is it a simple process that can be done anytime? I have about 3 domain controllers
walkthrough appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24159238
Moving the Forest Level to 2003 can be done at anytime.

http://www.petri.co.il/raise_forest_function_level_in_windows_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 900 total points
ID: 24159281

It's very simple, but it is not reversible. Basically once done you will not be able to add DCs unless they run Windows 2003 or higher. If that's not a problem then:

Domain Functional Level

1. Open Active Directory Users and Computers
2. Select the "domain.com"
3. Right click and select Raise Domain Functional Level
4. Select the new level

Forest Functional Level

1. Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts
2. Select any level
3. Right click and select Raise Forest Functional Level
4. Select the new level

It does not require a reboot, and is very likely to go unnoticed although that doesn't mean you shouldn't take a backup first :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RightNL
RightNL earned 100 total points
ID: 24159352
also be sure you don't have any trusts with legacy domains like nt4 ... that hurts.. because the trust will never come back ;)
 
0