?
Solved

How do I display an outlook calendar on a web page

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to display a calendar within an intranet page. If this cant be done then a link that launches/activates outlook and navigates to the public folder where the calendar resides.
Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Stockers
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 24170106
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 252 total points
ID: 24171055
You can use this html snippet
		<object classid="CLSID:0006F063-0000-0000-C000-000000000046"
		id="MSOuCalendar"
		width="100%"
		height="300">
		<param name="Namespace" value="MAPI" />
		<param name="Folder" value="\\Path\to\Public\Calendar" />
		<param name="Restriction" value="" />
		<param name="DeferUpdate" value="True" />
		<param name="ContentEditable" value="False" />
 		<param name="View" value="By Category" />
 		<span class="warning" style="display:block;">Your browser does not support the current implemented Outlook widget</span>
 		</object>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:samtran0331
samtran0331 earned 248 total points
ID: 24171168
Another option would be to use Outlook Web Access to view the calendar...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430795.aspx

0