?
Solved

Pervasive, CYMA headache

Posted on 2009-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A client has CYMA accounting that uses a Pervasive DB engine. On one computer they are getting an error 161 (maximum user count exceeded), but I can install the software on other boxes without issue. I can also uninstall and re-install on this box, and it works for that day, but throws the same error the next morning if the computer is turned off overnight. Keeps working if the computer is not turned off.
I can't get support from the CYMA people on this.

Error-161.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:comnet_nm
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 24159659
I just figured out that the problem is date sensitive. If I reload it, it works fine. If I change the date to tomorrow, it throws the error. If I change it back, it works again.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162194
You've got an expired PSQL license key.  In some versions, you get a one user/one day license key (which explains why it works until the engine is restarted).  
Check the PSQL license Manager and make sure you've applied a permanent license.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 24168703
If CYMA doesn't provide the standard GUI tools for checking the license, try looking for the command line tool CLILCADM and run this command on the workstation in question:
    CLILCADM -i
If you have your permanent license from CYMA, enter it with this:
    CLILCADM -a <licensekey>

Also, please note that the location for the TEMP database file in the dialog box was the C: drive.  You should have a permanent license for the Workgroup Engine for this to work.  If you do not, then perhaps you can specify that the temp files get stored on the database server instead, assuming that you have a sufficient license there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 24168860
I am trying to find the ini file or setting that points pervasive to the local drive. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24168897
This is the local user's TEMP location, so try changing the TMP and TEMP system variables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 24168910
There is a license administrator for Pervasive, and it shows the same info as the command line return. Trying to figure out where the network license lives.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24169266
The license key is a 24-character keycode that should be provided with the application.  You may need to contact CYMA directly for help with this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:comnet_nm
ID: 31571053
Turns out that while chasing this problem down I discovered that the operating system had some serious issues probably caused by a previous malware infestation. I imaged the drive, reloaded and all is working perfectly now.
Thanks for the great help.
0