?
Solved

What is the best cable modem to use with comcast cable internet service to maximize my internet speed?

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What is the best cable modem to use with comcast cable internet service to maximize my internet speed?

I currently have the default modem they give you when you sign up for the service but I have heard of modems with internal cache or with values unlocked which can help with burst speeds, ultimately I am looking for lower latency and higher upload speeds.
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewKeim
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24160267
I tested several modems and i found a motorola modem that has been working flawessly over 1 year and i have not had any problems
http://www.motorola.com/consumers/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=63e42a0253dbd110VgnVCM1000008806b00aRCRD&vgnextchannel=dbd392d8cb5ca110VgnVCM1000008406b00aRCRD
 
Speed is always the same and it was easy to set up except that i had to call comcast 2 times when i first installed it because it was not authenticating correctly on their networks but since then it has been working with no problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thegof
thegof earned 1000 total points
ID: 24687674
If you are planning on purchasing a modem, I would highly recommend a DOCSIS 3.0 standard compliant modem.  Comcast is moving to 3.0 right now in many markets. The newer standard supports much higher speeds and since it's based on the latest generation, the hardware will typically be more capable.  Don't believe the "unlocked" modem stories.  Comcast fights hard to keep only their settings loaded.
The Motorola SB6120 seems to be getting good reviews
http://www.motorola.com/Consumers/US-EN/Consumer-Product-and-Services/Cable-Modems-and-Gateways/SURFboard-Cable-Modem-SB6120-US-EN
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 25306432
FWIW, I just upgraded from a 7-8 year old Moto cable modem, to the DOCSIS 3.0 SB6120.  The new modem bonded 2 channels automatically, and my up and down speeds both easily doubled.  Me very happy so far.
0