?
Solved

WSUS - General Questiosn

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have installed a WSUS server using WS2008 x64 and it works fine.  Now I am attempting to install a WSUS on WS2003(x32) in replica mode for a remote site.  I have a couple of questions about that: 1) Do I have to configure the secondary WSUS in replica mode to use the same database as the first?, and 2) Do I point the workstations at the remote site to the secondary WSUS?
0
Comment
Question by:JOSHUABT
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24160173
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 24160345
Do I point the workstation/client to the local WSUS?  This WSUS will be placed in a remote location and will sync with the Centrally Managed WSUS Server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24161763
Could you please explain your Network architecture in detail ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 24162743
for now, both servers are on the same network with no firewalls between them.  We have two buildings (~1.5 miles apart) and they are connected via a Gigaman connection from AT&T.  Both sites use the same subnet mask, one server is 10.0.x.x and the other is 10.27.x.x.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24166397

Computers in the remote site should be pointed to that site's WSUS server to download updates. This ensures they download updates from their local server and do not utilise bandwidth back to the main WSUS server.

The replica WSUS server should be connected to a separate database, ideally on the replica server itself or another server in the same site. I'd install SQL Server 2005 Express Edition on the replica server, and point WSUS to that as its database.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JOSHUABT
ID: 31571065
Thanks for your help.  In part the problem was I was experiencing was because of VM that I was using for testing; both XPSP3.  The next step is to implement SSL.
0