Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is AOL 9.0 (not 9.5) compatable with Vista SP1?

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I installed 9.0 from the CD (not 9.5) and once it was done installing, it said:
"America Online will now install the files required for you to connect to the service. Your computer will need to be restarted. Close any open programs, then click Yes. If you click NO, the installation will not be complete and you will be unable to connect to the service."
[Yes][No]

I clicked yes and I was told ACSsetup was trying to access my system, so I said OK. However after I did that, seemingly nothing happened. I left it for about 20 minutes (Core2 Duo with 2GB RAM), but nothing happened. I tried restarting the computer, but afterwards when I tried to run AOL, I got the same message with the same behavior.

Is there an inherent incompatability, or am I just not waiting quite long enough?

Thanks all!
AOLERR.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24159909
According to this web page AOL 9.0VR is compatible with Vista. I haven't used AOL for years, and I don't want to try it. Unless AOL has changed for the better in the past few years, I wouldn't want it messing up my system...
http://daol.aol.com/software/90vr 
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24174980
johngerity, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ReddUK
ReddUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 24203053
AOL 9.0 is compatible with Vista, but I dsont know about SP1.  Sometimes, Servie packs update dome dll's etc that may not be compatible with older software.

It is always best to use the most current versino of the AOL software if you have your Computer serviced packed up & patched.

Download the most recent build from the AOL Website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31571074
Yeah, it was prolly just a bad install CD. ... installation CD .. wow, man, i'm old. ^_^

Thanks.
0