Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Robocopy Bidirectional Mirror

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
6,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2000 Server (Domain server in a 2003 AD domain) which has a folder I need to sych to a remote share on a Buffalo Terrastaion Pro II . Users will be be making changes at both locations so I need a full two-way sync.  I've testing robocopy for this purpose, in particular the MIR command. What's not clear to me is if the mirror option is a one-way or two-way process. I can see that any change made on the "source" is mirrored to the "destination" but should I expect the opposite to be true. If not do I need to run a 2nd robocopy mirror command and flop the "source" and "Destination"?  BTW, I've also tested RichCopy but as with Robocopy, the same question applies.
0
Comment
Question by:lesharley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 340 total points
ID: 24159648
I ended up using ViceVersa as it has the ability to do this in real-time. Aside from just that great benefit alone the fact that on a few occasions I actually lost data on a Mirror with Robocopy so I simply stopped trying. It was hit or miss and that just wasn't acceptable. Robocopy is an amazing utility and I use it for everything... except file syncronization ;-)

http://www.tgrmn.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesharley
ID: 24159783
This ViceVersa looks very promising and very well priced. Don't understand why / how I missed this during my googling this topic. I'll taking it for a spin and will report back....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-Q-
-Q- earned 160 total points
ID: 24205065
I would highy recommend using rsync for windows. Does full mirror. Supports offsite backups etc. Also works excellent over slow WAN connections.

Send it via SSH for full encryption.

THE CHANGES ARE MADE AT BIT LEVEL SO ONLY THE BYTES THAT CHANCE ARE SYNC'D/COPIED NOT THE ENTIRE FILE! :)

http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp

OR

http://www.itefix.no/cwrsync/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-Q-
-Q- earned 160 total points
ID: 24205069
PS All free.
0