?
Solved

get last login of a user

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
im trying to figure out when a user last logged in, this is not active directory, ist just plain old user accounts on a machine.
0
Comment
Question by:rodmjay
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24159754
The event viewer stores the logon events, so you should be able to get that information from there - and 'PsLogList' (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897544.aspx) should help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24159873
Open Event Viewer by typing EVENTVWR.MSC in the search dialog box at the bottom of the Start Menu and hitting Ctrl, Shift and Enter keys.  Open up Windows Logs in the left pane, click on Security under that.  Logon events have event ID 4624, logoff have ID 4634.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24174973
rodmjay, any feedback?
0