Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Edge role & Internet bandwidth performance

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Suddenly our Exchange Edge servers which are running as virtual machines using Win2008 OS on top of host using hyperV manager  started to utilize all our internet bandwidth to an extent that our internal users are not able to brows internet any more (its deadly slow).
The time we switch off both ETRs internet bandwidth get free and users start to access internet normally.
We noticed switch ports connected to ETRs are blinking very fast, we suspected its virus but we run Symantec and nothing has been dedicated.
Also we did tests to check if our ETRs are open relay but results shows that it cant be relayed.
Any thoughts can help  
0
Comment
Question by:Tarek_Hamdan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24159677
Doesn't have to be a virus. Could be a spammer doing a directory harvest or other attack on the server. Use perfmon and see what kind of connections are being made to the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 24159720
go ahead and rename Edge / HUB server's Transport database (mail.que)

steps to do..

stop Ms exchange transport service
go the location where you exchange binaries files are installed, there you will get Transport rule folder

in that go to the data folder and rename Queue folder,

start the MS exchange transport service service,  

optional :

If you have any relay connector, for time being keep it disable and restart transport service...

it should bring down your internet bandwidth utilization.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzi_in earned 1500 total points
ID: 24178614
any update...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tarek_Hamdan
ID: 24511606
we had to use smtp gateway instaed of edge and it work fine
0