?
Solved

CRM 3.0 HTTP 401 Unauthorized access error

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This problem started after making the following changes to the network:

Configured SBS server to act as DHCP Server (Have since reverted back to all IP's, etc)

Switched modem and ISP provider

New ethernet HUB

Computers can connect to everything else, including other IIS resources.  We can access some entities like queues, articles, quick campaign, etc, but user owned entities can't be accessed and throwing this error.

We have also received HTTP 403 error, but have seemed to fixed this error.

The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Net.WebException: The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[WebException: The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.]
   System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.ReadResponse(SoapClientMessage message, WebResponse response, Stream responseStream, Boolean asyncCall) +1302
   System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.Invoke(String methodName, Object[] parameters) +218
   Microsoft.Crm.Platform.Proxy.UserQueryWebService.RetrieveMultiple(QueryBase queryExpression) +55
   Microsoft.Crm.Application.Platform.UserQuery.RetrieveByObjectType(Int32 returnTypeCode, String columnSetXml, Int32[] queryType, UserQueryState state) +265
   Microsoft.Crm.Controls.ViewSelector.AddUserViewGroup(String groupName, String groupId, OptionSorting sorting, Int32[] queryTypes, UserQueryState queryState, Boolean flagInactiveQueries) +129
   Microsoft.Crm.Application.Controls.AppViewSelector.Initialize() +170
   Microsoft.Crm.Application.Controls.AppViewSelector.GetDefaultView() +10
   Microsoft.Crm.Web.Workplace.HomeActivitiesPage.ConfigurePage() +794
   Microsoft.Crm.Application.Controls.AppPage.OnPreRender(EventArgs e) +19
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +62
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +1499

 
0
Comment
Question by:jontresko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24172606
so you can connect to CRM using the web client, but when you open individual objects you get a 401 Unauthorized?

What about on the server itself?  You can set the URL in Trusted Sites and set Trusted Sites to Prompt, then you can try different users.

Are there other sites on the SBS server and are they problematic as well?

Are the problems from inside the network or from the outside?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontresko
ID: 24172753
The web client loads, but when selecting certain entities, it throws this error.  Some entities, however, work fine, like quick campaign, announcements and queues.  Leads, Opportunities, custom entities, etc... throw this error before even seeing a list of records.

This is from client computers.  The kicker is that when trying to connect via the server, it says "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"

The problem started after trying to connect the internet directly to the modem and setting it up as the DHCP server. After we realized this was not the optimal setup, I reverted everything back to the way it was before, just using local IPs.

All other IIS sites work fine.

We only use this in the local local network/never remotely (unless i do logmein.com to my computer, which ends up being accessed on the local network.)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24200137
Hi,

Check the following on your CRM web site properties...

Directory Security - Make sure the 'Allow Anonymous Access' check box is not ticked.
Home Directory - Make sure the Execute Permissions is set to 'Scripts Only'.
IP Address and Domain Name Restrictions - Granted Access radio button is selected.

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 24269515
Also check to make sure that the Integrated Security is on below just the CRM website.  Check random folders and files to make sure.
0