?
Solved

Lock/Password protect Outlook2007 without locking station

Posted on 2009-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys

Normal Windows logon incl Outlook 2007 connected to Exchange2007.

If the user is not at his desk he would like to have his colleagues keeping an eye on his PC except his Emails (confidential stuff on it).

Is there a way to only lock/password protect Outlook itself from starting up or to not open his email account?

Tried to password protect the OST file or use the "request Authentication on startup" but I'm still able to browse through his email after hitting Cancel.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pndoyleuk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24160211
Do not think this is possible. If it is or there is a work around i wouldn't do it. the security issue is just huge. This should be defined in your company policy as something that will not be done.
Why does this person need others to "keep an eye" on his computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anhnt184
ID: 24160217
Click Tools -> Account Settings -> Data Files
Select your data file and click on Settings choose Security Tab and check in Always promt for logon....
Close Outlook, Every time when you open it, it will require password
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anhnt184
ID: 24160237
Ang Why did you not lock your computer?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24160285
Not possible. Outlook is designed that the workstation provides the security. Once Outlook is started that is it. Outlook would need to be closed and the authenticated settings changed to prompt on start up. However that will still allow access to the cached information.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pndoyleuk
ID: 24165120
Are you German, by any chance
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24166673
Was that aimed at me? No, I am not German. I don't know what that has to do with the question either.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pndoyleuk
ID: 24166730
no my colleague posted the message as we share the acc. only having a joke with my colleague. no offence meant
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pndoyleuk
ID: 24168754
Appologies for this comment from my colleague.

Thanks for the quick reply to my serious question.
Cheers
0