?
Solved

SAN software that allows Microsoft iSCSI intitator

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have an MPC DataFrame 420.  A few months ago the mother board and the SATA backplane went bad.  I replace the parts with the same part number new parts. Then I fired up the box but the SanIQ software in not loading correctly. SanIQ was written by LeftHand who is now owned by HP and they no longer support any hardware other than HP.  MPC has liquidated and is no longer in business so they are no help.  

I have a SAN unit that wont load the software it came with.  The software is loaded onto to redundant 256MB compact flash drives.  Is there any Linux or Windows software I could install on these flash drives that would let me get an iSCSI target back up and running on this machine so my Servers with Microsofts iSCIS initiator can connect to it?
0
Comment
Question by:vbchewie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24160368
You can try mandrake from my understanding.
The operating system installed by MPC is a streamlined version of Mandriva Linux (a.k.a. Mandrake).
you could try the intel storeage server
On this foundation is added Intel's Storage Server Console, which is underpinned by the Java-based SAN/iQ software package from LeftHand Networks.
information found at http://www.open-mag.com/00133844927.shtml
CT
 
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24161829
Windows plus rocket division's iSCSI target, or are you trying to read the current iSCSI files you have on the box? You can download latest SAN/IQ virtual machine and use that to open them under VMware server maybe, or install the trial SAN/IQ on the box to get the data off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbchewie
ID: 24161916
No I'm not worried about getting the data off.  I had backups and the data has been moved else where.  I'm just tring to get the box up so I can start saving data back to it.
I looked at the VMWare a little bit.  How would that work?  Could I load the VMWare on to the Compact Flash drives. Then have it load to the SATA drives?  I think the way worked before the crash was the OS decompressed to the SATA drives and then ran from there.  The Compact Flash Drive were only used during boot.  Could I set up the VMWare to do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162298
You can certainlt boot VMware from USB stick, it can be supplied that way through IBM, HP and Dill, there's also a howto on making a generic stick but only for standard PC/servers that boot like the original IBM PC (which most computers still do).
0