[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I ASA 5510 Upgrade ASA 7.0 to 8.0.4 AND ASDM 5.0.7 to ASDM 6.1.5

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Cisco ASA 5510 (5500 series) firewall.  It is currently running ASA version 7.0.7 and I would like to upgrade it to version 8.0.4 using the ASDM.  I have already uploaded the new ASA .bin file as well as the new asdm file asdm-615.bin.  

It's my best guess that the next thing to do would be to go to Configuration > Device Administration > Boot Image/Configuration.  Then add asa804-k8.bin to the "boot order" and change the ASDM image configuration from disk0:/asdm507.bin to disk0:/asdm615.bin.
Then save the config and reboot the firewall.

does all this sound correct?  I've already backed up the running config as a text file.  Is there anything else I'm leaving out?  

0
Comment
Question by:azumaleasing
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 24160210
You pretty much got it. You may get an error about the ASDM not being compatible with the running OS/image. I have seen it once or twice and just continued with the reboot since I changed the ASDM image as well prior to the reboot and all went well.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Donboo
Donboo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162513
You got it...thats the ADSM way to do it there is nothing more to it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 25574510
How did this turn out for you?

I am prepping my ASA now for a software upgrade from 7.2(2), ASDM 5.2(2) to 8.2.1 and ASDM 6.2.1

Wondering how yours went, let us know. I know there are some issues with some upgrades requiring sequential order, that might be just for earlier versions 5.1 and earlier?

0
 

Author Comment

by:azumaleasing
ID: 26082392
These instructions worked.  Upgraded without any issues.
0