Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Grrr! A popup blocker may be preventing" error message using IE7 and XP

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I get "Grrr! A popup blocker may be preventing" error message using IE7 and XP.  Happens only in GMail and Facebook.  Does not happen when using Firefox.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe

0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:heyyou488
heyyou488 earned 600 total points
ID: 24160213
Turn off the microsoft pop-up blocker in IE.

Tools> pop-up blocker> turn off.

If this does not do it may be a toolbar such as google, or yahoo.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:khdani
khdani earned 600 total points
ID: 24160225
Check out some antivirus or firewall software which may cause this.
Norton Internet Security may cause it
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy Sparrow earned 800 total points
ID: 24160354
I leave my pop-up blocker on in IE7.  And, allow websites that need it.  How to:

Start IE7\click on Tools\Select Privacy tab - maybe checked or not, probably is - click on the settings button and add add those website that you want unblocked - gmail.com, facebook.com etc.  - apply/okay out of IE7 - close IE7 and re-start - the pop-ups from those website should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31571103
Thanks!
0