?
Solved

what are the strengths and weakness of different databases?

Posted on 2009-04-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
what are the strengths and weakness of different databases? the differences between MySQL, Access, Oracle
0
Comment
Question by:Darkylove
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
halejr1 earned 100 total points
ID: 24160366
I don't think it would be fair to make a judgement based on my experiences however these are the basic categories and which goes where:

general strength and weakness for all  - developer skillsets
simple useage, over-the-counter - access
versatile web database engine - mysql
versatile desktop (win) database - Access
massive scaleability - oracle
costly - oracle
limited user availability - access (must have program)
limited supply of developers  - Oracle

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 100 total points
ID: 24160377
You can find comparison between MySql and Oracle here:
http://dcdbappl1.cern.ch:8080/dcdb/archive/ttraczyk/db_compare/db_compare.html

Access can not be compared with the other two since its only indended for one or few users, and performance on this one is not comparable either.
Its a nice db for small and personal projects though.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 100 total points
ID: 24160537
Access is a fine and IMHO underrated development platform, but as noted above it is not intended for
enterprise-scale implementations.  A well-designed Access app can support (in theory) up to 250 simultaneous
users, and some developers here have created apps with over 100 users, but the general consensus in the
Access zone is that if you know you will have >50 simultaneous users, it may be time to start looking at
MySQL, SQL Server, Oracle, DB2, etc.

Despite having multi-user capability, Access is **not** a database server!

halejr1 said:
>>limited user availability - access (must have program)

Not necessarily--with the right version of Access you can create a freely distributable "runtime" version of
your app, thus removing the requirement that users have Access installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TheVeee
TheVeee earned 100 total points
ID: 24161620
Like in all thing in life, it depends.

Been in the business going on 25 years and used SQL Server, MQSQL, DB2, Oracle, Access and other ones.  From my experience I found it the following:

1.  MySQL, DB2 and Oracle our top of the line.
2.  Access is for beginners and if I was starting all over again, wouldnt mess with it.  SQL is quite like the real SQL so you if your building this for a company, you will find out quickly volume will drag this puppy to its needs, and then find ALL the time you waisted creating and make this will now have to be replicated into a real world database.
3.  DB2 and Oracle our expensive due to licensing and providing support if needed.  If I was creating a banking or high availablity system, support would be a reall big issue for me.
4.  MySQL is the poorman answer to DB2 and Oracle.  Support is pretty good but limited to user groups since its an open source and basic version is free.  You though now can buy licenses for support if needed.  For me, I have never had that issue.  

Options 3 and 4 will need someone who knows databases pretty good since they have utilities and other things that should be ran to optimize your queries and tables.  Tools can be bought readily for all these packages which really make life easier, but not needed if you have the patience.

Access has its own interface since and somewhat easy to use until you get into the complex joins needed.  Then you will be need some help or reading books to figure how to use their gui since it much different than regular packages.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 100 total points
ID: 24162202
difficult question without knowing the purpose, amount of users, platforms requirement, web i/f or not, size of the company, price of support/dev (thousands of php/mysql people versus expensive oracle engineers), media capability, off line users sync necessary?, etc...
at least there is some choice, and once you write the questions, normally the answer is obvious almost or at least narrowed to 2 or 3 choices max.
I would eliminate apps with no server as this is s nonsense in a any company.
small groups: Filemaker, 4D, Mysql and co
more serious things, connectivity to "toys": sybase ianywhere
multi brands UI: Servoy (not a database but interfaces 10 different ones, so allows to make a common UI to several databases, + webclient or java client
serious area, > 200 simultaneous users: oracle.
access + db2: no thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 100 total points
ID: 24162253
oracle fab but expensive
mysql v.good and cheap

both can be scaled excellently

however as previously stated its more what your require, thats the determining factor  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 24279623
I am laughing a little at some of the responses.. whatever you do, be it building a house, buying a boat, or choosing a database, don't let your needs assessment or evaluation get clouded with "BIASed" input from others. First and foremost -- define your need!!!! When defining you need, also define -- where will I go with this, and when I get there, am I willing to Forklift / Retrofit to a new environment / solution or do I want it to seamlessly scale, etc. etc. Plan - Plan - Plan. All solutions will work, if you apply them appropriately to the PLAN.

One thing I will say is that all tools have a purpose ... it's up to you to determine what your requirements are and from that standpoint --- determine the best possible solution for your needs.

What I should have pointed out in my original post, is that databases could be broken up into different "classes" for the purpose of this discussion. Some of the experts in this thread can elaborate a little better than me, but you could clearly define where an application would best be utilized in different scenarios. I'll take a stab at posting a few examples from my prospective -- Oh and one last note, I worked with a National Bank a few years back and they developed an ACCESS Database for the purpose of a paperless loan processing system. We turned over 130 applications a day, and generated over 50 home equity loans on a daily basis. The application was eventually replaced with a 1.2 million dollar application. The home grown application sustained us for over 12 months untile we completed the deployment of the "Enterprise" class database application. My point is that the lower realm application served it's purpose and effectively until we were prepared to move to the higher-end enterprise class application -- with a price tag of course.

Desktop Class: (run on local machine.. share files, reports, etc. yes it's true, some people do this!)
access
excel
datapoint
etc. etc.

local / workgroup class : (single standalone servers)
access (very limited capability)
mysql (maybe? more web/enterprise class?)
filemaker(pro)
advantage
others

enterprise class : (large applications, not all web enabled, clustering, server farms)
oracle
db2
sql
mysql (yes no? -- experts please?)
Others' I am sure....
0