?
Solved

IIS MMC administration to local non-admin user on win xp

Posted on 2009-04-16
14
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do i give a non-admin user permissions to the IIS 5.0 MMC on his own windows XP computer, so that he can edit the default website as needed?

I need to give a developer which is not a local admin the ability to work with his own IIS in order to change the home directory or other properties as needed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luminas
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24160553
create an custom console for the user
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230263
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:luminas
ID: 24161090
This only creates a container for the IIS, however he still has the same problem as before - I could open the IIS mmc, but the "websites" list is empty and showing the "default web site"...?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24161278
I may have misunderstood the problem (first time LOL), does the developer need access to the server IIS?
From the Server you create a custom console and add in the IIS Admin snapin.
Save it in user mode and email it the the developer, when he opens the console he can run the IIS snapin which will allow him to manage the IIS on the server.
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:luminas
ID: 24162483
no, he needs to manage the IIS which is on his own XP professional machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24163256
Then he needs to install IIS first...
http://www.webwizguide.com/kb/asp_tutorials/installing_iis_winXP_pro.asp
If it is installed already on his own machine then he should know how to manage it
0
 

Author Comment

by:luminas
ID: 24163426
it's installed already on his machine, i installed it as an admin.
The problem is that he can't see the default website when he opens the MMC. The "websites" node is empty.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24163496
You installed it as an admin of a domain or as an admin on his machine?
Why couldn't he install it on his machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luminas
ID: 24163544
Since he is not an admin he cannot add/remove windows components.

I installed as an admin of the domain, which is included in the local administrators group.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24163693

log into his machine as admin
strat->run->mmc
file->add remove snapin
add IIS
file->options
in drop down box choose "User Mode - full access"
click ok
save console to desk top with meaningful name.
right click the console you just saved and go to properties->security
and add the user that will be using IIS
click ok and move the console to his desktop
he will now have full access to IIS on his machine and only his machine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24163701
If that is to much to do then you may consider making him a local admin on his machine.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:luminas
ID: 24163848
Did your suggestion exactly as required, however still the same problem -
the "websites" node doesn't show the "default web site" under it.

Is there a way to enable permissions for a specific website administration? Because i think that's what he needs.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24163999
Restart IIS after you create the console and login as the developer.
if still the same problem then i think the best solution is to make him local admin on his machine, if he is a developer it will be very difficult for him to do his work without being a local admin.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24166046
0
 

Author Comment

by:luminas
ID: 24176552
i hear you theras2000, i was thinking that myself :)

well i guess there really isn't a way around this except making him a local admin...
0