?
Solved

What upgrades could I make on my Dell Dimension 9200

Posted on 2009-04-16
13
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I was wondering if I could upgrade anything on my computer to be able to run games better. I was told that the motherboard limits me to a lot of things.

Specs:

Dell Dimension 9200
Q6600
4GB(4x1GB)PC5300
750GB
X-Fi xtrememusic
8800GTX
600watt PSU
0
Comment
Question by:fsasota
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 24160661
Hmm well the 965 chipset supports up to 8GB of memory. As long as you are running the most current BIOS Rev. and you are running an x64 OS then you can try to upgrade to 8GB. What else are you looking to upgrade?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24160733
What is the OS, that would also determine the memory max?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsasota
ID: 24160839
I'm running Vista x64. I'm not looking into getting more RAM, but a faster one maybe.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24161315
Faster ram would be an option but with what you have i think you would not notice the difference in speed.
More memory would however be noticeable and would be a better solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24161511
For gaming, adding memory probably won't improve performance much, if any. P965 chipset boards are very picky about memory. DDR2-800 is the limit and memory must be 1.8V with accurate SPD information to ensure reliability and/or functionality. If you do decide to replace memory -- which I don't recommend -- This memory has worked well in P965 systems I've built: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211188

That's a decent PC, what exactly are your concerns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsasota
ID: 24162199
I can play games on pretty high settings, but they tend to chug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsasota
ID: 24162237
Would a newer video card give me a noticeable improvement?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vince Glisson
Vince Glisson earned 664 total points
ID: 24162850
Yes a good vid card will improve the "chug".
What game is it that "chugs" on you
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24163608
Once again, the 8800GTX is a decent video card. Are you positive that's the card installed?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 672 total points
ID: 24163760
The only thing I can see to noticably improve gaming performance would be to get a GTX 295, but you'll probably have to upgrade the power supply or get a supplementary power supply.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 664 total points
ID: 24164368
This is only a concern if your card is NOT actually a 8800 GTX as you believe.
8800 GTX uses the G80 chip.

Cards with nVidia G84, G86, G92 and G94 chipsets are supposedly defective.
http://www.theinquirer.net/inquirer/news/400/1038400/nvidia-g92s-g94-reportedly
-
Considering for at least the G84 and G86 chips it's now at the point that Class Action Lawsuits have been filed against nVidia [and Dell and HP] I would tend to side with the reporter on the validity of their article.

If the card isn't a 8800 GTX then you can look up which cards got which chips in the chart on this page.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GeForce_8_Series
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 31954014
Yeah, I object -- since Object button is dead.  I'd like a piece of the pie on principle not because I need points.
0