Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

monitor bandwidth on network

Posted on 2009-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to monitor bandwidth over the network by ip and/or user name over a local area network through a program which could run on a server?

i know it can be done with a router but i was looking for something a little more... elegant and rich.
0
Comment
Question by:berserkerror08
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmarinenko
dmarinenko earned 800 total points
ID: 24161011
You could try Nessus from nessus.org
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmarinenko
dmarinenko earned 800 total points
ID: 24161032
You could also try Bandwidth Monitor. Not as rich looking, bu cheaper.
bwmonitor.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:berserkerror08
ID: 24161488
im looking for somethings a little different. similar to bandwidth monitor except, i want to be able to, as the systems admin, be able to track which users/ips are using how much bandwidth. essentially, if bandwidth monitor could be installed on  a server and let me know that john doe is downloading something at 800 kbs, i would be in heaven. does such a product exist? ive been looking for weeks.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmarinenko
dmarinenko earned 800 total points
ID: 24161920
Well theres Comview, I am not sure if you can see a specific "user" though, http://www.tamos.com/products/commview/
OR whatsup Gold http://www.whatsupgold.com 
and http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/bandwidth-monitoring.html
again not sure if you can see a "User" but can monitor a workstation
Is it a requirement that it display the user name as well as the IP? You don't have assigned computers?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 24161925
I forgot to add the last one in the list will tell you what services are usng the bandwidth
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 24164988
Hi,

Does your network gear support flow technologies? If so then a flow analyzer can give you details of bandwidth usage per IP and per protocol basis. below are a few flow analyzers;

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow
StealthWatch® Xe       www.lancope.com      SFlow
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      SFlow
Splunk      www.splunk.com      Propriety


In case your network gear does not support flows, then you can use Nprobe as a alternative;

www.ntop.org/nProbe.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnDemerjian
JohnDemerjian earned 200 total points
ID: 24187782
if you can use netflow, go with manage engine network analyzer.  it is so easy and very helpful.  the free trial will have you up and running in about 3 minutes.

download it,
install it on a box (note the port it is listening on for netflow)
go to your switch or router and tell it to send netflow packets to the ip and port of your netflow analyzer
you are done.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/netflow/index.html
0