[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-01830: date format picture ends before converting entire input string

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Update table set DISAPPROVED_DATETIME = to_date('" & DateTime.Now & "','mm/dd/yyyy')  where emp_no= 123

i am getting this exeception when i tried to execute this isql....the disapproved_datetime is of datatype "Date"
0
Comment
Question by:yuvaratna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 24161476
This, '" & DateTime.Now & "', must not be like 04/16/2009.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24163846
this should work better:
Update table set DISAPPROVED_DATETIME = to_date('" & DateTime.Now.ToString("mm/dd/yyyy") & "','mm/dd/yyyy')  where emp_no= 123

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 24167067
angelIII's solution should do the trick because it forces the Vb Now() function and the Oracle to_date function to use the same format. Good job.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24167147
note: if you really are just interested in the "now" or "today" value, you can also use the oracle function sysdate:

Update table set DISAPPROVED_DATETIME = SYSDATE; ---> now (including time)
 
resp:
 
Update table set DISAPPROVED_DATETIME = TRUNC(SYSDATE);  ---> today 0:00:00'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yuvaratna
ID: 31571149
Thanks a lot!
0