?
Solved

VCBMounter Question

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What are the differences between the vcbmounter command vs. the vmware-cmd createsnapshot command on ESX 3.x?
0
Comment
Question by:cobrian
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24162267
vmware-cmd createsnapshot command creates snapshot of a VM

The vcbMounter utility creates a quiesced snapshot of the virtual machine and exports
the snapshot into a set of files, which can be later used to restore the virtual machine.
To back up the set of files, you can use any filebased thirdparty backup software

More Info - http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vi_pages/vi_pubs_35u2.html - Virtual Machine Backup Guide - Page 66
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobrian
ID: 24162671
Doesn't vmware-cmd snapshot create a quiesced snapshot?  To my recollection it does.  Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24186567
To the best of my recolection kumarnirmal is correct.
the vmware-cmd createsnapshot command creates a crash consistent snapshot.
vcbMounter quiesces the guest disk before snapshot creation.
Of course vcbMounter is a Windows only tool. Actuall I'm sure I read support for creating snapshots directly via the host is limited and not encoraged.
Anyway VCB will take care of this for you..
Here's an example
vcbMounter.exe -h VC_Hostname -u domain\UserID -p password -a name:Guest_Displayname_in_VC -r Full_Path_to_Destination -t fullvm -M
0