Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Package To Check for a Flat file And Return True/False

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts, I have to create an SSIS Package to Check If a Specific File Exists in a Folder. If this File Exists then it should return True and if it dosent exist it should return False. What I have to do actually is, I have to Schedule a Sql Agent job in that the first step is to check if a file (filename_04152009_1515) exists in a folder on my network, and if this file exists I have to Proceed to the next step and if this file dosent exist, I have to send a mail to the User telling that the data file is not there, please help me Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KuldeepReddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 24161501
Can the generation of this file take some time?  If so you can check to see if it exists but if it is still being generated/created and/or open/locked by someone just checking to see if it exists will not work.

If it is still being generated or locked your process when run will error out (I know I have a similar issue trying to see if a file is done or not).

Just something to keep in mind when doing this.


0
 

Author Comment

by:KuldeepReddy
ID: 24161897
There are some jobs that runs every day.
Job1: This job gets some text files from an external source and puts these files in folder on the network
Job2: This is an SSIS job that gets data from the thext files and loads into some tables
Job3: A report is run on the SSRS and an Excel file will be shaved  on my shared folder.
Job4: this has to be created now, What I want to do is I just want to check If a specific file exists in the folder(that came in through Job1) CASE1: if this file exists, I want to run a batch job that renames my report on the shared drive and then email  out the report from my shared folder.
CASE2: If the Specific file is not there in the Folder (that came in through Job1) I want to send out an email that says "Theres no data for the report".
The Purpose of checking wether a specific file exists in the folder is just to confirm that the report has data since data in this file is used for the report.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 2000 total points
ID: 24166201
Check the attached project I made for you.
Add the attached package to an existent SSIS colution, update the connection in Connection Managers and run...

Helped?
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
SSIS-Interface.JPG
FileFound.JPG
filename-04152009-1515.txt
Package-EE104-dtsx.txt
0