Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

css driving me crazy..

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone take a look at this page..
http://www.jdmcat.com/

How come when I refresh, no matter what, the lower copyright light blue box always appears in an area that I have to scroll to reach...

How could I avoid this?

I would think it would all be auto adjusting since everything is contained in a 100% html and 100% body tag.

0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoachimMartinsen
ID: 24161607
Take a look at this post:

http://csscreator.com/node/14031
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 24165553
HI,

I cannot see it on my PC. Tested on IE, FF, Chrome.

The only thing I see is the footer hanging in the middle of the page. Is that what you are talking about?

MD
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Binylkumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24165749
Hi,

On seeing the link it seems, You have placed the footer div inside the mainWrapper div. Please select the footer div and move down, that is after closing of mainWrapper div. Also move the table to inside a div. If you found further problem on this, please post your query.

It should be like this.

<html>
<head>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="stylesheet.css" />
</head>
<body id="indexHomeBody">
      <div id="mainWrapper">
            <div id="headerWrapper"></div>
            <div id="contentMainWrapper">
                                   <table>contents</table>
                          </div>
      </div>

      <div id="footerWrapper">
      </div>
</body>
</html>
0