?
Solved

Getting an Integer Value from a Combobox and sharing it

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
In Visual Studio 2008 IDE, I need to take the selected value from a combobox that's in one class and pass it to a function in another class AS an integer. My Combobox has a list of options like:
LogLevel 1
LogLevel 2
etc

All the documentation and examples I'm finding are using outdated VB6 code.
0
Comment
Question by:Syncer
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24161786
Class.FunctionName(MyComboBox.SelectedIndex + 1)

does not work?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24161804
This is the values you have ?
LogLevel 1
LogLevel 2
LogLevel 3
etc
Can they change it ? You can use something like:
 

Dim intValue As Integer = Me.ComboBox1.Text.Substring(9).Trim

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24161967
if you set the ValueMember of the combo, you should be able to retreive the value into the SelectValue property.

How do you fill the Combo?
0