?
Solved

Pubic Folder Access Denied

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've been making some security changes to the Default Domain Controller policy and recently found where users and exchange administators could no longer manage public folders.  What security rights in that GPO need to be configured to allow manageability?

I'd reverted back to the old GPO so the users can again access the public folders.  I just want to pinpoint the setting(s) that would have restricted this.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24166029
what version AD? 2000, 2003, 2008?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24166409
I believe your exchange is running on a domain controller.The best thing to do is to create a new domain controllers policy and assign this to the domain controllers OU.Restart the exchange servers or do
gpupdate/force.This should solve the problem.
refer this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833783
thanks,
consultkhan
0