[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cfform help

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a way to move the cfform.js to a separate directory and still have a mapping to it.
My company has disable the mapping to CFIDE and it has killed all the form functions because of cffrom. I know that I can go and putting javascripting but because of the the number of sites and forms I wanted to see if anyone had a way around this.
0
Comment
Question by:usky1
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24161809
you will have to recreate a mapping
0
 

Author Comment

by:usky1
ID: 24161847
If I copy the cffrom.js to another directory and map to it, will the cfform parameters find it?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 24162878
"My company has disable the mapping to CFIDE "

exactly why would they do that? A ton of the functions of cf require access to cfide... that's why it's hard coded into cfadmin. Without it cf is severely crippled

if they are concerned about access to admin functions (and they -should- be on a production server) simply remove the administrator subdir of cfide



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
azadisaryev earned 2000 total points
ID: 24163738
copy the whole CFIDE/scripts folder to anywhere you want, then use either <cfajaximport scriptsrc="path/to/new/scripts/folder"> at the top of your page, or the scriptsrc attribute of <cfform> tag. note that you can have only one scriptsrc per page - so if you have several cfforms on the same page use the <cfajaximport> way.

Azadi
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:azadisaryev
ID: 24163744
PS: "anywhere you want" = under your web root or in a virtual dir configured in your web server.

Azadi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usky1
ID: 31571168
thanks for the information.
0