?
Solved

Outlook sends emails but no one receives it.

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, my boss has her outlook set as anyone else.
When sending email, everything goes thru (No error) but email never gets to the recipient.

If I use the webmail version, everything goes fine.

I tried to change using my email account. Same sattings sa my computer and no one gets the mail.
I even tried to change to my ISP's smtp out for sending email and no one gets the email.

I tried to disable the anti-virus and still not working, I have scan for treats and none seems to be present.

Any Idea on the issue,

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:maxleb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162126
Hello maxleb,

1. Check if Outlook is in Offline mode. In Outlook go to File and make sure Work Offline is not selected.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

6. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

7. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

8.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if SMTP server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anhnt184
ID: 24162129
Can you try set up his email profile in others PC? Did that issus still occur?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxleb
ID: 24162354
Hi,

war1,
I have tested what you had in your list but no mail went thru and I sent an email after every task.

anhnt184,
I have setted up her account on my computer and went thru.

Do you think that if I try to reinstall Outlook that could help?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:anhnt184
anhnt184 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162546
And can you create your profile in her PC? Did it work?
If it work, please just delete and re creat her profile it that PC.
If it not work, try to install Outlook and see details about her PC firewall or anti-virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxleb
ID: 24219329
Hey sorry for the delayed answer.
Thank very much for you advise, finally, I have reinstalled outlook and weird. Email started to go just fine, I guess that was something with the soft itself.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maxleb
ID: 31571171
Thanks for the quick answers
0