?
Solved

FB3 plugin vs. stand-alone

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm new to Flex and wanted to get opinions on which is better to use, the ide plugin for myeclipse or the standalone FB3?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieal
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 150 total points
ID: 24162745
Flexbuilder is a little lighter and it dosnt have all the extra java bits that come by default with eclipse.  Personally I use FB but in Linux I am using Eclipse with the plugin.  If you don't already have eclipse installed I would recommend Flexbuilder standalone.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dazweeja
dazweeja earned 150 total points
ID: 24164198
It depends on what language you are using to code on the server-side and if you plan on using Eclipse as the IDE for that as well. If you are using Java, it's a no-brainer - go with the plugin - and if you are using PHP, I actually think the PDT2.0 is coming along nicely as a PHP IDE and so the best way to get a Flex/PHP dev environment up and running is to first install the PDT all-in-one Eclipse installation and then install the Flex plugin into that.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lexxwern
lexxwern earned 75 total points
ID: 24164917
I go with the FB3 standalone and Eclipse or Netbeans for Java, PHP development. I like to keep things separate. :-)
0