?
Solved

Serial Printer Buffer Device

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for recommendations on a device that I can use to capture raw print data currently being sent to an Epson dot-matrix printer from a Fire Alarm Control panel. (DB25)

I have used devices in the past that are a sort of 'buffer box' that will capture the raw print data, then either SMTP the data to an email account or just send it to a share on a server. I am not seeing much out there these days... anyone have any ideas? This old printer has got to go.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MHPIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24161970
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 1500 total points
ID: 24162553
i can see two options:

1) create a null modem connection to a computer and capture and process the data on the computer itself. basically the data should be plain ascii

2) use a capture device, something like this:
http://www.photologic.ca/sl.htm
and then transfer the data to a computer and then process and print.

if printout is a realtime requirement for this setup, i would recommend option 1.

this particular would be well worth looking into:
http://www.magsys.co.uk/comcap/

cheers,
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24263832
glad your issue got resolved!

so what did you do?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MHPIT
ID: 24264036
I have not done either of them yet, I may end up using the comcap software. I am still hunting a bit more of an automated device as I hate to rely on a PC to be up and running to capture that data. Surely there must be some capture device out there that will send it to a share on a server without any user intervention...?

The question was getting stale and since you provided the most viable options I gave you the points... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24264185
the points were most welcome, but we like to help people.....

you can simply build an embedded system, from the Intel Atom system, with a small (about 10-20 gb) SSD drive, and about 256 mb RAM and ruiing Windows 2000 SP 4. till date, that is the most stable version of windows i have ever seen.

you can simply automate the process, and forget all about it.

if you would like more help, on how to setup your automated data capture system, do let me know.

hathehariken.
0