[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error occuring "Server object: 006~ASP 0177~Server.CreateObject Failed~Invalid class string"

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am getting an
ie., " Server object: 006~ASP 0177~Server.CreateObject Failed~Invalid class string ".

This error i am getting at below line

set objUp = Server.CreateObject("ASPSmartUpload.SmartUpload").

I place all my code below.
Can you please help me why i am getting this error.
<%
dim objUp
 
set objUp = Server.CreateObject("ASPSmartUpload.SmartUpload")
 
objUp.DownloadFile DOWNLOAD_DIR & Request.QueryString("hh"), , Request.QueryString("hh")
 
set objUp = nothing
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ravindra333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoachimMartinsen
ID: 24162155
You are missing something between two commas on line 6.
Try adding e.g a empty string, like this:
objUp.DownloadFile DOWNLOAD_DIR & Request.QueryString("hh"), "" , Request.QueryString("hh")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
spprivate earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162168
Seems the smart upload component is not registered in the system

Start --> Run
regsvr32 "C:\..\smartupload.dll  (I am not sure about the dll name.So find that and put the path correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravindra333
ID: 24162435
Sorry,
1) According to first solution, i am getting error at
set objUp = Server.CreateObject("ASPSmartUpload.SmartUpload")

This is above the line which you said. So this is not correct solution

2) According to second solution .I already have smartupload.dll  in my C:
I verified it by Run-->regedit-->find (smartupload.dll ).
So this solution also doesnt help me.

Can you please give me other solution?
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JoachimMartinsen
JoachimMartinsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 24162602
If the attached code gives an error message there's something wrong with the component. If so, try to download the component again and register it.
<%
set objUp = Server.CreateObject("ASPSmartUpload.SmartUpload")
set objUp = nothing
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24162732
do this steps

regsvr32 -u "c:\smartupload.dll"
then
regsvr32  "c:\smartupload.dll"
you are unregistering and re registering it.
If that doesnt work you have a corrupt component.You have to download a new one
0