?
Solved

user creation in ad event viewer

Posted on 2009-04-16
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what will a user beeing vreated be displayed as in event viewer?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24162313

Event ID: 624 created by domainname\username
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24162407
You have to have auditing on (just like my last answer)
More on that here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737542.aspx
Then look for event 624 -  see screen shot
 
Thanks
Mike
 
 

event-624-account-create.jpg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24162413
...Hey sorry Americom, I had these two questions open but I was waiting for my lab to fire up for screen shots.  I should have refreshed first :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24162427
np, good seeing you as always :)
0