Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

account deletion in ad event viewer

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what will it be dispolayed as in event viewer when a user has been deleted
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24162316
Event ID: 630 deleted by domainname\username
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24162376
You should have auditing turned on, if you do look for event 630.
More on auditing and the events here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737542.aspx
Success should be on (success) by default
I've attached an example below:
 
Thanks
Mike
 
 
 

delete-630.jpg
0