[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I create clickable links to documents without using drive letters?

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a stack of flash drives and have learned a little about Autorun.inf. When I plug in the drive, I have figured out how to auto-launch a PDF, but I want that PDF to have links to documents on the drive. Is there a way to have links to documents on the drive without using drive letters (as these drives will go to multiple machines with no way to know what drive letters are available)? Currently, I have the drive Autorun configured to define an Icon, define a drive name (not letter) and launch a PDF.

Also, I assume that the autorun functionality is limited to Windows (not functional on Macs), right?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TREKrider
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 24162516
What does the link look like at this moment?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 700 total points
ID: 24162524
Yes, use relative links based on the location of the PDF
http://codepunk.hardwar.org.uk/bhtmlx12.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HSWENT
HSWENT earned 300 total points
ID: 24162528
You could try to create an HTML file that links to multiple docs on your drive. When you create hyperlinks and use a relative path for the url of each link, the browser will automatically render the whole path.

Try this: Create two files on your desktop as a proof of concept.
One called test.html
one called test.txt

I scrambled some quick code together in the attached Code Snoppet.

When I viewed test.html in a browser (ie 7) I observed that the link was automatically formed with the correct drive letter and path to the test.txt file...
<html>
<head>
<title>test</title>
</head>
<body>
<a href="test.txt">test.txt</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0