?
Solved

An unhandled exception at 0x0605f8db in Acrobat.exe

Posted on 2009-04-16
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
We have a colored pdf file that has some charts in few of the pages.  When we try to print the pdf to a color printer it crashes on the page where the chart is on.  We get that horrible Microsoft error message "Adobe Acrobat 8.0 has encountered a problem and needs to close. Send Error REprot Don't Send".   When I click on the Debug I get the "an unhandled exception at 0x0605f8db in Acrobat.exe"
Does anyone have any idea what could be causing.  It prints fin on a black/white printer.  
Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24165107
Are you using Acrobat or Acrobat Reader?
Either way i would install Acrobat Reader 9 and try printing from that...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhishekoops earned 2000 total points
ID: 24165760
This is because your adobe acrobat is older version than that which is used to display the image files with glossy looks. Try to install the latest adobe reader and then give it a try.
0