?
Solved

DNS record update

Posted on 2009-04-16
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have 6 DCs, 2 in each site(in each subnet in the LAN) they are all DNS ADIntegrated zone.
I have a computer that is joined to the domain and belongs to site1(subnet1), I have renamed the computer, but only the DNS servers in site1(subnet1) that have updates its record.

the other DNS servers in other sites(other subnets) haven't updated the record.

It's been 8 hours since I renamed the computer.

any idea ?

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24163085
Since the zone is AD-integrated, its data is replicated among the servers as part of AD replication.  Do you have intersite AD replication set to occur only during a certain time interval (after business hours, for example), or can it occur at any time of day?  If it can occur at any time, you may want to make sure you don't have something preventing replication from taking place.  AD Sites and Services would be the first place to check, along with the event logs of your DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24163093
As FYI
The 3 sites are all in one switch(3vlans), it's a Lab environment, so there shouldn't be any bandwidth issue. But I don't understand if DNS in this case depends on KDc , I mean I don't know if the job is done by AD sites and Services first then DNS will pick up the rest.

I also couldn't find a way on how to speed up the KDC process. I have build the AD sites yesterday and it's been 24 hours, and just come to see the objects to start filling up in the NTDS Settings.
Any expert on the AD sites(KDC)+DNS to explain the weirdness of this process?

Thanks
any idea ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24166014

KCC (Knowledge Consistency Checker) rather than KDC (Key Distribution Centre), so many fun acronyms :)

Any errors from the KCC, or any replication errors should be visible in the Directory Service event log (as DrDave242 suggests). Or you can run DCDiag, or RepAdmin to take a look at those.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24167280
I am going to describe my AD Sites below and please let me know if I have configured it correctly:

- Active Directory Sites and Services
  - Sites
     - Site1
        -Servers
           -DC3
             - NTDS Settings: it shows DC4 and DC5 automatically generated
           -DC4
             - NTDS Settings: it shows DC3 and DC6 automatically generated
   
     - Site2
        -Servers
           -DC5
             - NTDS Settings: it shows DC6 and DC3 automatically generated
           -DC6
             - NTDS Settings: it shows DC5 automatically generated
     - Site3
        -Servers
           -DC1
             - NTDS Settings: it shows DC5 and DC2 automatically generated
           -DC2
             - NTDS Settings: it shows DC1 automatically generated
 
I have 3 site links:
Site1-Site3
Site1-Site2
Site2-Site3

0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24167300

That all seems pretty reasonable. Are all of those replicating properly? Errors will be reported in the Directory Service log.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24168144
when I create an A record in the DNS server the other DNS in the same subnet will get away right away, but the other DNS servers in the other subnets take time to get it the record. Even when I reoload the zone/referesh they don't get the new record fast enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24168298
I get Event 1272 which information type and it says:

<The following directory partition is no longer replicated from the source domain controller at the following network address because there is no Connection object for the domain controller.
 
Directory partition:
DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=mydomainname,DC=com
Source domain controller:
CN=NTDS Settings,CN=DC5,CN=Servers,CN=site2,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomainname,DC=com
Network address:
ea698e82-6893-4a62-bec1-37f4ca554399._msdcs.mydomainname.com>



on the 6 DCs I have I dont see the address ea698e82-6893-4a62-bec1-37f4ca554399
0