?
Solved

burn wave files w iTunes

Posted on 2009-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I've used iTunes to burn an audio CD containing AIFF files, but I cant find out how to get it to burn audio CDs with WAV files?   Can this be done?   What the easiest alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:mattsilbert
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mattsilbert
ID: 24163428
As I follow up, I downloaded "Burn" from Soundforge, and found that too converted the AIFF to a WAVE...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattsilbert
ID: 24163438
I mean the opposite!  converted the wave to aiff.  I need a submit a wave file...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxNola
ID: 24163829
If you can get iTunes to read the WAV file, and it is on a playlist, right click the file and select 'convert to...'

If it does not say 'convert to AIFF' (it may say 'Convert to MP3 or something else), then go to Edit>Preferences>General (should automatically be on this tab), and click "import settings", this allows you to choose the type of file that iTunes creates when you import a file.

If for some reason this does not work, try burning the WAV files onto an audio CD, and then importing the WAV files from the audio CD through iTunes.

let me know if this was helpful
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxNola
ID: 24163842
Small correction...it doesn't say 'convert to' when you right click the file in the playlist, instead it says 'Create ____ Version"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattsilbert
ID: 24170768
The file is already in WAV format, and iTunes can play.  The problem is, when I burn it, it converts to AIFF and I dont want it to do that.  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaxNola
MaxNola earned 60 total points
ID: 24174702
Now I understand your question--if iTunes is forcing you to convert your WAV files before burning, try burning them using another program (although it is kind of annoying a takes a while, if you have XP you can burn them directly from a folder. After inserting a blank disc it should ask you if you want to burn files to the CD--you can select your WAV files then)

You can also use several other free burning programs. Windows media player should allow you to do this.

What is the point of burinig WAV files? (you might have trouble making them into an audio CD that is readable by a standard CD player, and not just a computer)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 24180675
Not sure what you're doing here. Sounds like you're 'importing' the songs to the Library when you should simply be choosing "Add File to Library". Then your wav files will stay as wav files.
The reason iTunes is converting your wav files to AIFF is because you have chosen AIFF as your default for importing.
Once the wav files are Added to the Library you make a 'playlist' , drag the selected wav files into it and choose Burn CD. Add blank CD to CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattsilbert
ID: 24197901
I've tried importing using wav encoder, converting to wav, adding the wav to the library.  In every case, once the CD is burned, it comes out as an aiff.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 90 total points
ID: 24239255
For straight WAV's burn them as data discs
go to Preferences
Advanced
Burning
and change to Data CD.
how to burn a data disc in Itunes guide
http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/articles/comments/how-to-burn-a-cd-in-itunes
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattsilbert
ID: 31571236
It turns out, there is no such thing as a wav formatted audio disc.  So they accepted the wav on a data disca
0