[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost 14 crashes

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Network ghost backup crashes Norton Ghost. Any ideas what can be done?
Vista Home Premium
Pics attached
Golden-State-error-1.bmp
Golden-State-error-2.bmp
Golden-State-error-3.bmp
Golden-State-error-4.bmp
Golden-State-error-5.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24163318
After multiple calls to tech, Symantec refunded my money.
I bought Acronis.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24163355
Are you running the latest veriosn of 14. Have you run LiveUpdate in Ghost until there are no more updates?
CT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24164869
no new updates available.
it only does it when on wireless network, I switched back to wired LAN and it works fine. Something not working in Ghost with the network stack
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 1500 total points
ID: 24168602
You could try moving the Ghost slider more to the left to slow the backup and allow the wireless network to keep up.  It's probably too many wireless network protocol errors.  Approach it as a wireless problem by changing wireless channels etc.  However I don't recommend image backups (from any vendor) over a wireless network.  Too many potential issues for something you want and need to be a reliable emergency backup.
Even network backups can be problamatic, so I have switched manyt pc's to inexpensive usb2 hard drives for image backup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24170781
I agree i have had ghost error out on wireless. i use eSata and network harddrive when ever i can.
CT
0