[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Business Card Report

Posted on 2009-04-16
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello I have a report done for Avery business cards layout. I have populated the data with a spreadsheet. Right now I am getting one name per card, how can i make it change names every 5 pages to give 50 cards per name?
0
Comment
Question by:BSAS_ITGuy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24164778
I don't know of any particularly easy way to get multiple records per data record in CR.

 You could have a file/table with 50 records and link your spreadsheet to that, so that the report actually read 50 records for every row in your spreadsheet.

 A real brute force approach is to just create copies of the relevant section(s) in your report.  For example, if you wanted to print 5 labels for every record, you could actually create 5 copies of the label fields in your report.  But 50 copies would probably be a bit much.  :-)

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24164818
Can you make changes to the data tables?

One way to do this is to create a table with 50 records
The table would have a two fields
Count and id
50 rows of
50      A

Add a field to the Name table
ID
Value for all records is A

Add both tables to the report
NewTable INNER JOIN NameTable ON NewTable.ID = NameTable.Id

This idea will allow you to add rows like
1    A
2    A
2    A
etc
Thus allowing you to print any umber of cards for a person

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 24169535
Sorry mlmcc, I can add another table but I am not understanding some of your instructions.

You said add:
Count and id
50 rows of
50      A

So is it to be like this  Count       ID
                                        1          A
                                         2         B
                                         3          C    
ALL THE WAY TO 50

OR LIKE THIS              Count        ID
                                       50           A
                                        50          A
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 24169767
Sorry mlmcc, I carefully studied you answer and I figured it out:

My new sheet was like such: Count  ID
                                               50       A
                                               50       A
                                               50       A
                                                50       B
                                                 50      B
I did this 50 times for each letter on the count sheet and on the name sheet I added the column ID and went, A, B, C, D, etc all the way down.
I  joined the tables and place the ID on the report and supressed it and whoopi 50 duplicate cards. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BSAS_ITGuy
ID: 31571249
This was excellent , it seemed as though this was a first. It still worked.
0