[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Adding a Windows 2008 DC to a Windows 2000 Domain

Posted on 2009-04-16
10
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Right now I have a windows 2000 domain with 2 windows 2000 DC's. These DC's are old and are slowly dying. Anyway, I just got two new servers and want to do the following:

- install these new servers with win2k8 and install AD services on them and offload the server rolls to these server before my old server totally fail.

- I very soon I would like to take my current domain structure where all of the AD user accounts reside in the child domain and the parernt domain is just a name space that does host the master DHCP server for the domain and move into one name space only which would be the name of the parent.

1) What problem would I run into by setting up a win2k8 DC in a win2k domain
2) What local GP's on these server would I need to relax?
3) How would this affect my future domain restructure?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24164036
You won't have any problems with a W2k8 DC in a W2K domain
You would need to prep your forest and domain for Windows 2008  (adprep /forestprep &  /domainprep gpprep
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728.aspx
Once you do that you can promote the boxes to be DCs.   Hopefully you are running active directory integrated DNS and then you can just install DNS on the 2008 boxes and DNS will replicate too.  You should also make the 2008 DCs GCs.
Shouldn't need to relax any GP's
As far as the future to consolidate all the objects into the parent or a new domain would require a migration.  You can use a migration tool like ADMT from Microsoft or a third party migration tool.
Are you planning to migrate all your objects into the child into the parent or creating a new forest with the same name as the parent.
 One other thing to take into consideration for the future is that Windows 2008 R2 will only be released as a 64 bit version   http://blogs.technet.com/windowsserver/archive/2008/10/28/announcing-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx
You may want to go with 64 bit now on the 2008 boxes so you can easily add R2 when it is released later this year (or early next if delayed)
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24164067
Just to add make sure your forest level is at least 2000 native.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24175690
Ok I just checked my root domain and the "domain leve is Windows 2000 Native" and the Forest level is: Windows 2000" so I think I'm good to go correct???
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24176208
You nead to use "adprep /domainprep /gpprep" to prepare the 2000 domain to have DC running Windows Server 2008.
Keep in mind that correct version of adprep is important, located on Windows Server 2008 media.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754670.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24179935
Yes, you are good to go. Follow mkline's steps. Here are some more below.

http://biztechmagazine.com/article.asp?item_id=324
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24188192
Thanks Again...

BTW...

Are there any local Group Policies on these Windows 2008 server that I should disable / relax  befoer I make them member servers then DC's in my Windows 2000 domain? please note I have some old network devices that stilll use NTLM authentication...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24188818
No, there isn't any that I have ran into at all.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24188885
We haven't run into any issues but for full disclosure all the old stuff is gone now (from my environment).  I'll let you know if I find any info on that.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24189280
thanks please let me know if you find anything..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24209844
How everything going?
0