[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CSS Positioning

Posted on 2009-04-16
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to make a <hr> horizontal rule appear about 10 pixels above the bottom border regardless of how much content is in the containing <div> ... what is the best way to do this so that it works in all browsers and also stays in the right place regardless of  the the size of the browser window.

you may view my page at : www.pacificbusiness.com.au/zing/project3.html

0
Comment
Question by:v2au
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24163877
Any style you apply to it won't do much because it's overflowing the bottom of #mainContent which has a fixed height.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v2au
ID: 24164008
Hmm . can you take a look now , i have edited the page , mainContent is not overflowing.  

So if it is not overflowing.  is there a way to absolutely position the <hr> within the mainContent div regardless of how much content is contained within it ( as long as its not overflowing ) .  basically each
page is going to have a varying amount of content but i want the <hr> to be displayed at a fixed 10px above the baseline.   if this will not work , could you suggest another way of acheiving this (image replacement)  
basically i am a novice at this but very eager to learn.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24164322
The text isn't overflowing anymore but the <hr> is still.  Giving a fixed height to an element that contains text is usually a bad idea.

Anyway, one way to do this would be to give #mainContent position:relative to create a new positioning context and then use this rule:
#mainContent hr {
  bottom: 5px;
  left: 25px;
  margin: 0;
  position: absolute;
  width: 160px;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Binylkumar
ID: 24165816
Hi,

Try to remove the <br> tag. If you don't want to remove the <br> tags then add this CSS along with your existing style

br {
      line-height:0px;
}

this will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39456130
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0