[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disable a NIC on Server Core

Posted on 2009-04-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am configuring a server2008 core system with two server2008 virtual machines running on it. I have two NICs installed and want to make one of them available only to the VM's and disable all binding to the actual server core parent machine. Is there a way to perform this function please?
0
Comment
Question by:broadsoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24168049
No matter what you want to do, yo can do it using RDP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555964

Otherwise, if you have another server 2008 with full GUI, then open the Server manager and connect to the core machine using it. You will be able to do all kinds of functions, even manage Hyper V.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:frukeus
frukeus earned 1000 total points
ID: 25087461
I think simply by disconnecting one NIC on the server core, you can identify the one still being connected with "netsh interface ipv4 show interfaces". Once you configure that interface with the proper IP address and such, you can connect to the Hyper-V Manager and setup the virtual network.
You can use a Vista machine instead of Win2008 to manage VMs also.
0